You are here

Program at a glance

Monday May 6, 2013
8:30am-12:30pm Workshops: W3, W5, W6, W7, W9, W10, W11, W12, W21, W22, and DC
Tutorials: T7, T8 (T3 and T11 canceled)
12:30pm-1:30pm time for lunch
1:30pm-5:30pm Workshops: W1, W2, W3, W5, W6, W7, W9, W10, W11, W12, W22, and DC
Tutorials: T7, T8 (T3 canceled)
Tuesday May 7, 2013
8:30-12:30 Workshops: W1, W3, W4, W6, W8, W13, W14, W15, W17, W18, W20, W23
Tutorials: T2, T4 (T10 canceled)
12:30pm-1:30pm time for lunch
1:30pm-5:30pm Workshops: W1, W3, W4, W8, W13, W14, W15 , W17, W18, W20, W23
Tutorials: T1, T2, T9 (T5 and T6 canceled)
7:00pm-9:30pm Opening reception at the Science Museum of Minnesota,
120 W. Kellogg Blvd. St. Paul, MN 55102 (within easy walking distance)
Wednesday May 8, 2013
8:30am-8:45am Welcome and opening
8:45am-9:45am Invited talk: Barbara Grosz
10:00am-11:00am Coffee break, posters, and demos
11:00am-12:40 A1 Robotics (206, 426, 533, 621, 751)
B1 Game Theory (189, 76, 66, 232, 263)
C1 Social Choice (289, 310, 460, 502, 706)
D1 Planning (11, 49, 468, 584, 598)
E1 Virtual Agents (132, 346, 395, 425, 436)
F1 Innovative Applications (373, 431, 500, 563, 659)
ANAC 13 negotiation competition finals
12:40pm-1:50pm time for lunch
1:50pm-3:30pm A2 Robotics (260, 483, 554, 568, 593)
B2 Game Theory (407, 43, 664, 252, 667)
C2 Social Choice (55, 133, 168, 184, 186)
D2 Virtual Agents (28, 355, 546, 597, 560)
E2 Challenges & Visions (318, 331, 583, 658, 737)
F2 Innovative Applications (52, 102, 305, 454, 488)
3:30pm-4:30pm Coffee break, posters, and demos
4:30pm-5:30pm AA Award winner talk: Jeff Rosenchein
Thursday May 9, 2013
8:45am-9:45am Invited talk: Batya Friedman
10:00am-11:00am Coffee break, posters, and demos
11:00am-12:40 A3 Robotics (69, 251, 580, 610, 643)
B3 Game Theory (17, 434, 22, 423, 195)
C3 Social & Organizational Structure (123, 401, 547, 602, 682)
D3 Auction & Mechanism Design (219, 80, 324, 412, 467)
E3 Trust, Reliability & Reputation (115, 268, 277, 353, 557)
F3 Formal Approaches (96, 154, 193, 403, 762)
12:40pm-1:50pm time for lunch
1:50pm-3:30pm A4 Simulation (44, 408, 510, 514, 585)
B4 Game Theory (48, 24, 241, 578, 161)
C4 Normative Systems (110, 374, 501, 671, 693)
D4 Auction & Mechanism Design (703, 210, 192, 429, 758)
E4 Formal Theories (122, 163, 341, 562, 109)
F4 Learning (64, 204, 453, 607, 611)
3:30pm-4:30pm Coffee break, posters, and demos
4:30pm-5:30pm PhD Dissertation Award: Birgit Endrass
6:30pm-9:30pm Banquet and award ceremony at the Crowne Plaza
Friday May 10, 2013
9:00am-10:00am Influential Paper Award: Cristiano Castelfranchi
10:00am-11:00am Coffee break
11:00am-12:20am A5 Distributed Problem Solving (7, 226, 528, 631)
C5 Teamwork, Coalition, Coordination (131, 371, 527, 721)
D5 Negotiation & Cooperation (99, 634, 67, 512)
E5 HRI & Reasoning (33, 287, 387, 448)
F5 Learning (25, 196, 278, 626)
12:30pm-2:00pm Community meeting and AAMAS 2014 presentation